Saturday, July 31, 2010

Ready for Rexona Run 2010 + O2 Optix Breathable Contact Lenses


While my friends are hitting the gym and busy conditioning themselves for our Rexona Run tomorrow, I was asked, "How did you prepare for the run?"

Well, simple. I bought this:


O2Optix, breathable contact lenses, are designed to transmit up to five times more oxygen versus traditional soft contact lenses - for whiter, healthy-looking eyes, no matter how long you wear your lenses each day. They're so breathable you can nap in them or even sleep in them for up to six nights extended wear. --http://cibavision.ca

Come on, I don't want to be caught by Photo Vendo with my glasses again and it's really a hassle to mind your glasses while running! Really.

Well, enough for my excuses. I bought O2Optix after I promise myself not to buy Geo Contact lenses ever again, plus Paulo really swears by it in terms of comfort and convenience, so I have to try it!

CIBA Vision re-launched O2Optix with their "Buy 2, Take 2 Promo", and that's 4 boxes for Php1850 only. Good thing I have a friend with same prescription as mine, -2.25 OU, so each of us took 2 boxes. Thanks Pia!

Sarabia Optical carries O2Optix and I got mine at Greenbelt 1. Promo runs from July 1 to September 30, 2010.

Good night all, I have O2Optix road test tomorrow a.k.a. Rexona Run 2010 and lots of fun afterwards! Enjoy your Sunday too!
dianneregina

Friday, July 30, 2010

Happy Friday!


I totally adore cute stuff at Clippers. I think I never had a visit there without me bringing home something, and for today I got these cute little couple pens!

Now, am I right or am I right? ♥
Cute couple pens, Php19.75 each
I instantly fell in love with these pens. The blue one reminded me of someone who really looked like him, but that person insisted otherwise.
Peace!
dianneregina

Tuesday, July 27, 2010

Artwork Vintage Tee (Lakas Loob)

Ann Jelyn: 'Te puntahan ko si Lola bukas, birthday ko. Regalo ko ha, gusto ko sana damit. *Choosy* Hehe.
Me: Sige basta dalawin mo si Lola dun ha, iwan ko dun gift mo. :)

Brief background: Ann Jelyn is my cousin. She lives alone. She has little to no support from her family. Has big dreams. It's her 20th birthday.

After office, I headed to the mall in search for a gift. I just wanted to find something for her. Do I want it to be special? I was like, "Whatever! It doesn't matter." I just have to find something.

In my mind - UNIQUE, AFFORDABLE, there might be a SALE- ARTWORK! To my surprise, I didn't have a difficult time finding this:

Artwork Vintage Tee, Lakas Loob

Lakas Loob: Tibay ng kalooban, Katapangan, Kawalan ng takot -- COURAGE!

I then imagined Ann Jelyn wearing this shirt, and felt how courageous she was in facing all the challenges in her life now. I find this rather special, this is it! With a smile I said, "Miss, I'll buy this." :)

I hope Ann Jelyn will like it.


~Ann Jelyn, for me this is not just a shirt, but a representation of how you made me proud. At a very young age, you were able to stand and literally live on your own. At times, I envy your independence. You have your own time, your own little space, and you can do things by yourself. I know it's harder than I think or even imagine. At this point, there's nothing you can do about it but to continue to take on the challenge, even enjoy the experiences, and value the lessons you will learn along the way. I am your support and I love you. Happy birthday!~

Ok, nosebleed much?

Artwork Vintage tees are also available in Taas Noo and Sunog Kilay, Php339.

Cheers,
dianneregina




Spyro Cord Organizer + Simple Joys

Clear Sypro cord organizers (Small Php100, Medium Php150)

Please forgive the cables, I know they need major cleaning now *LOL*. I just wanted to show my love for Spyro Cord Organizer, which I got early this year at a stall in The Enterprise Center Makati (too bad though, I can't find them there now). This is really a good buy for me especially that I tend to shove the things inside my bag, this eliminates my problems with tangled cables (at least).

MusicOne was reported to carry this, but not anymore, and I am not sure if Powermac does. I am just happy I have these right now, but worried as to where to find these in case I need replacement. Oh well, let's cross the bridge when we get there. :)

Anyway, another favorite is a pretty pouch from Simple Joys.

Pouch from Simple Joys, Php100

So I am not used to holding my iPhone without the Belkin Ergo Grip (even if it is bulky, it just doesn't feel right without it, LOL). Having said that, I had trouble finding a pouch for it. Good thing I passed by Simple Joys in Megamall and found this (*relieved*), and immediately bought it!! It comes in different designs, but I chose this black pouch with red dainty details. I think it is perfect for my strawberry phone charm-turned-small chain. ♥

Strawberry phone charm from Comic Alley, Php20

Yes, I have a growing love for strawberry stuff and this adds to my collection. Yay!

Cheers,
dianneregina

Monday, July 26, 2010

Watson's GrapeBella Lip Balm


I have so many lip products that I can't even manage to finish and yet I still bought this GrapeBella Lip Balm. I guess I was pushed by so many raves from Girltalk, and this only costs Php89 so it's not that painful to try it! :)

From the packaging it says,

Watson's GrapeBella Lip Balm is specially created with Grape Oil from Europe. Scientific research has proven that Grape Oil is an effective antioxidant which helps nourish the lips to keep them soft and smooth. This GrapeBella Lip Balm also contains Grape Seed Oil, Vitamin E and Jojoba Oil to help lock in moisture and keep your lips soft and hydrated.




It has a bit of waxy feel when applied, but it's not as heavy as the other products I have tried.  This product reminds me of TBS Born Lippy minus the gloss. On that note, I can't wear this alone! Haha, but i think this can be a great base for my lip tint.

This is also said to be a lip treatment, and I am yet to try this for a couple of days to see if I will like it.  I was also tempted to buy the GrapeBella Exfoliating Body Polish, but when I tried it on the back of my hand, my skin became red and itchy (sort of painful). Maybe because it should be applied on wet skin, LOL, but still.. I did not buy it! :(

How about you, do you own GrapeBella Lip Balm or any of the GrapeBella skin care line? What are your thoughts?


Cheers,
dianneregina

I decided to wear my Footsie Roll today..

No, this isn't an emergency. My foot doesn't hurt nor my shoes were broken.
I just wanted to sport my Footsie Roll today!

I bought this pair 2 months ago at StepSisters - an urban lifestyle committed to providing you with innovative, functional, and fashion-forward products that complement your urban lifestyle.

Footsie Roll in Silver, Php380

I got the one in Silver. Pretty, isn't it? I love that this is fully rollable and lightweight. PORTABLE - STYLISH - AFFORDABLE - COMFORTABLE as defined in their website -- ALL TRUE! ♥

Oh, they now call this FROLLIC Take Away shoes - originally conceived as after-party shoes to relieve stiletto-sored feet! I believe they don't carry Silver anymore, but don't fret because they have more fabulous colors for you to choose from.

How about White sands or Basic black? And for those who are not afraid to go bold and go beyond the basics, they have Golden tan, Pink blush, Turquoise seas, Plum python, Red viper, and Pewter shell - wow cute names and gorgeous colors indeed!

Ready to get sweet relief for your soles? You may visit FROLLICONLINE for more info.

How about you, do you have this pair? What did you like/dislike about it?
I'd love to hear from you.


Cheers,
dianneregina

Sunday, July 25, 2010

Happy Birthday, Marie!

Marie, my dear cousin, celebrated her 10th birthday yesterday!
We just had a simple celebation. Small cake, cocktail hotdogs, marshmallows, and lots of fun!

Make a wish
I love you, Marie
gift from McDonalds

Happy Birthday, Marie!

Lovelots,
dianneregina


Friday, July 23, 2010

Etude House Mini Haul

I know I am already late joining the Etude House craze, but I just want to share what I got (and am loving) recently.

Here's my Etude House collection..


Mini Collection

Happy Tea Time Cleansing Foam in Lemon Tea
Dual Fibre (Stippling) Cheek Brush
Plumping Lip Tint in Red
Peach Water Gloss in Plum Water
BB Magic Pact, Shade #2
Pink Membership Card


Happy Tea Time
Happy Tea Time Cleansing Foam in Lemon Tea, Php148
I got this because I am really looking for a great alternative to my Tony Moly Berry Berry Cleansing Foam, which unfortunately was discontinued (the seller just told me, I don't know why). The scent of this cleansing foam is somewhat strong for me, but it does the job pretty well and so far I love it! Though, between Tony Moly and this, I'd still choose my Tony Moly!


Dual Fibre Cheek Brush
Dual Fibre (Stippling) Cheek Brush, Php478
Stippling brush is said to give an airbrushed finish with any foundation or blush. This is the first stippling brush I had so I can't exactly compare it with other stippling brushes in the market. This is small and relatively inexpensive, well that's perfect for my liking! :) The only problem I had is that this bleeds big time! Is there any other stippling brush out there that doesn't bleed? Please please please let me know. Though for now, I might stick with this brush.


Plumping Lip Tint
Plumping Lip Tint in Red, Php348
I was surprised to find myself getting a RED lip tint, and was even more surprised to find myself liking it! LOL. This is actually not a bright red as I expected, it just leaves a pretty subtle red. As with the other plumpers I had, this also has a minty feel when applied. Though it's weird that I always associate this particular product with a cough syrup! LOL! This is somewhat sticky, and it doesn't last long in my lips that I have to re-apply like every 2 hours.


Peach Water Gloss
Peach Water Gloss in Plum Water, Php298
This product proves that I am a sucker for cute packaging!
I really liked that this is not so shiny and not too sticky!
Scent? Oh, yummy! Though, lasting power is almost the same with the plumping lip tint.


BB Pact
BB Magic Pact Shade #2, Php678
What got me into this product is its cute packaging and its mild powdery scent.
While I still adore my BB cream-MMU combo, this pact is just perfect for those touch ups when I am too lazy to apply MMU and leave the powder all over the place, LOL!
(You know what I mean).

Lastly, I got myself a Pink Membership card. You can get the membership card with minimum purchase of Php500. Paulo bought the AC Clinic set, and I will make a separate post for that soon. :)


Cheers,
dianneregina


MANILART10 on July 30 to August 1, 2010 at SMX

The Bonafide Art Galleries Organization (BAGO) and the National Commission for Culture and the Arts (NCCA) together with the Department of Tourism brings us the Manilart10, to showcase the finest works of world-class Filipino artists.

MANILART10, is the second international art fair to be hosted in the Philippines.


ManilArt10



It is participated in by the country's leading art galleries and those of the Asian region. This is where art collectors and enthusiasts can view the finest examples of Contemporary Art today and gather together to exchange views and insights about the world of art.

The opening night, which is by-invitation-only, will serve as a preview to the entire art fair and will be held from 6 to 10 pm on July 29, 2010.

MANILART10 will then open its doors to the general public from 11 am to 8 pm on July 30 to August 1, 2010 at the SMX Convention Center Pasay City. Admission tickets are priced at Php200.

I happen to get a FREE ticket from Sulit.com.ph for the event. :)

Aside from the exhibits, on-the-spot competitions and art lectures will also be conducted. For more info, visit http://www.manilart.com/home.html

Let us support our World-Class Filipino Artists, see you there!

Photo courtesy of MANILART10.

dianneregina

Thursday, July 22, 2010

Giveaways Alert!

Blame it on Girltalk, but I really enjoyed bloghopping lately (well, aside from watching makeup tutorials, LOL).

I love product hauls and reviews, but I love more those blog sale and giveaways! They are just too amazing not to blog about, so here you go.

PLEASE VISIT AGAIN FOR GIVEAWAYS ALERT




Woah! Who doesn't love free stuff?  Good luck, all!
This page will be updated from time to time, contests/giveaways that already ended are deleted. 

Note: I do not own any of the photos above. Credit goes to the owners of their respective photos.

Cheers,
dianneregina

Asians FTW!

I have to admit..
Kollaboration's cover of Forever by Chris Brown has been in my Youtube playlist for months now, and I have been listening to it every morning. By that, I mean no skip.. as in every day!

At first, I am just following singer/Youtube sensation Kina Grannis, but later I realized that I am starting to like them all as well.

I know little about them, all I know is that I enjoy their music very much!
Here are some of my favorite Kollaboration videos.

Credit goes to the owner of the videos.







Kollaboration is a nonprofit 501(c)(3) organization. Our mission is Empowerment Through Entertainment. We are dedicated to the promotion of a strong Asian Pacific Islander American presence in entertainment. We use this positive presence to aid other charitable and community causes. ~http://www.kollaboration.org

Kudos!
dianneregina







Wednesday, July 21, 2010

Hipstamatic + Photography by Sofia

Hipstamatic is undoubtedly one of my all-time favorite Iphone Apps.

From the Hipstamatic App site, it is defined as an Iphone application that brings back the look, feel, unpredictable beauty, and fun of plastic toy cameras from the past.

I've never had a plastic toy camera before and this is the first time I heard of such thing, but I am seriously loving it now!

I only got a couple of lens and films pre-installed, and these are the free ones. Here are some of the photos taken, enjoy!

Lens: John S
Film: Ina's 1969


Power Kiss
Sofia mimicking Santino

Lens: John S
Film: Kodot Verichrome


Sofia singing Ako ay May Lobo, and this is the part where she says, Lumipad sa langit
Napagalitan si kulit

After my Hipstamatic triggering, Sofia borrowed my phone, turned on the camera and clicked maybe a hundred times! Here are some of her best shots.
Is she showing early photography skills? :) Take a look..

Ate Marie
Casette Radio
Nanay Dianne, tingin ka..

I was surprised by how she can hold the phone steadily and produce these shots. I know these aren't perfect, but these photos made me smile. :)

I am just proud of her.
dianneregina

Tuesday, July 20, 2010

My First 18K Run

18K cumulative, of course!
Haha, here's a recap of race events I have participated so far..


07-04-2010: 34th Milo Marathon Manila Elims at Km 0
Fun Run at 5K, with official time of uhm, a little over 1 hour.. LOL!

Pose Like a Pro
My running buddies (from L to R): Me, George, Nelson, Paulo

Paulo and me

05-30-2010: RunRio Leg 2 Nature's Valley Race at The Fort
5K, with official time of 43:37

Sporting my Adizero
Here I am, maybe 50 meters to finish line and about to lose consciousness,
but YES I am so proud that I made it to the finish line!

Power Hug
Showing BIG LOVE for our favorite, Century Tuna! (hot and spicy to be exact)


05-15-2010: PSN Bigay Todo sa Pagtakbo at MOA Grounds
our first 5K, with no official results released

Fresh na fresh
Just before the race starts, that explains why we still look fresh here.. ^-^


04:19:2010: Earth Run 2010 at The Fort
3K, as bandit runners with unofficial time of 28 minutes

First-timers


So why I am into running?
I run because..

I want to stay fit and healthy - CHECK!
My friends are into running as well (peer pressure?!) -CHECK!
I love the feeling of running/spending time with Paulo ♥ - CHECK!
I just want to show my legs.. uhm - CHECK!
It's an enjoyable thing I can do to help - CHECK!
Just because I can.. - CHECK!


Until the next race,
dianneregina

I am trying to revive my blog

Due to extreme petiksmode, please expect this blog to be revived in the coming days.. LOL!

dianneregina

You might also like

Related Posts with Thumbnails